top of page

Special Awards

Virginia Science Olympiad could not happen without all of the amazing volunteers and coaches that work with students and make the tournaments happen. Each year, VASO recognizes the work of many of these people.

Individual tournament awards are located on Duosmium.

Rookie Team of the Year

A "rookie team" is a team in its first or second year of competing. A team may be considered a rookie team if it has been at least 5 years since the school competed.

Year
Division B
Division C
2023
Greenbriar West ES
BASIS Independent McLean
2022
Rachel Carson MS
Alexandria City HS
2021
Brambleton MS
Independence HS
2020
BASIS Independent McLean
Stafford HS
2019
Spring Hill ES
Blacksburg HS
2018
Spring Hill ES
Blacksburg HS
2017
Navy ES
South County HS
2016
Harper Park MS
Rock Ridge HS
2015
Nysmith School
West Springfield HS
2014
Langston Hughes MS
Albemarle HS
2013
Forest Edge ES
WT Woodson HS

Coach of the Year

Name
Year
School
Division
Tucker Trissell
2023
Glasgow MS
Div B
Hannah Hannah
2023
Riverside HS
Div C
Susan Boomer & Julie Cox
2022
Longfellow MS
Div B
Katharine Davis & Susanna Dana
2022
Blacksburg HS
Div C
Sharon Dykoff
2021
Dominion Christian School
Div B
Christine Gamache
2021
Chantilly HS
Div C
Nick Kilpatrick
2020
Churchill Rd ES
Div B
Mario Saavedra
2020
Independence HS
Div C
Margie Poppe
2019
Katherine Johnson MS
Div B
Katherine Hussman
2019
Oakcrest School
Div B & C
Anbu Vijay
2018
Frost MS & Willow Springs ES
Div B
Ellen Babcock
2018
Woodson HS
Div C
Melissa Booker
2017
Robinson HS
Div C

Team of the Year

Replaced in 2017 by "Coach of the Year"

Year
Div B
Div C
2016
Greenbriar West ES
Langley HS
2015
Providence ES
Fairfax HS
2014
Louise Archer ES
James Madison HS
2013
Churchill Road ES
Hayfield SS
2012
Glasgow MS
Charlottesville HS

K.W. Emmons
Volunteer of the Year

Name
Year
Role
Alan Borhauer
2023
Board, Div A Lead, Div B Event Group Lead
Sam Tennison
2023
Board Secretary, Coach, Forensics Expert
Andrew Skinner
2022
Vice-Chair VASO Board, Event Supervisor
Dan-Tam Nguyen
2022
Chair VASO Board, Event Supervisor
Deanna Burstein
2022
Scoreroom Lead
Ian Emmons
2022
Technology Leader, Materials Manager
Gwyn Schloer
2021
VT Tournament Lead
Kira Emmons
2021
De Facto Assistant State Director, Event Creator
Sunny Makwana
2021
VT Volunteer Coordinator
Lillian Sun Tadlock & Sumei Wang
2020
Volunteer Coordinators
Swaraj Dhumne
2020
Scoreroom Lead
Emily Owens, Leah Puhlick, Anita Sahai
2019
Regional Directors
Tim Harazin
2019
Appeals Committee, State Director Emeritus
Meredith & John Haines
2018
Life Science Event Group Leaders
Abe McAllister
2017
Photogate Designer
Sue McGovern
2017
Hospitality Organizer

Prior to 2023, the award was known just as the

"Volunteer of the Year".

Coaching Milestones

Coach
10 Yrs Coaching
20 Yrs Coaching
30 Yrs Coaching
School(s)
Cathy Williams
2019
Inter-City Christian Sch (MI), Waseca HS (MN), Fairfax HS
Leah Puhlick
2021
Langley HS
Crystal Nabers
2017
Stone Mountain HS (GA), South Gwinnett HS (GA), Staunton HS
Faye Lavenhouse
2023
Westfield HS
Kursten Szabos
2023
J. Michael Lunsford MS, Freedom HS
Sam Tennison
2023
Katherine Johnson MS, Fairfax HS
Anbu Vijay
2022
Frost MS, Willow Creek ES
Aubrie Holman
2022
Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Clark Lindgren
2022
Robinson SS, Kilmer MS
Emily Owens
2022
Lake Braddock SS
Kate Anderson
2022
Thomas Edison HS
Mario Saavedra
2022
Farmwell Station MS, Rock Ridge HS, Independence HS
Christine Gamache
2021
Chantilly HS
Ellen Babcock
2021
W.T. Woodson HS
Matt Shields
2020
Charlottesville HS
Paul Vickers
2018
Woodberry Forest School
Anita Sahai
2017
Louise Archer ES
Beth Chung
2017
Longfellow MS
Christine Lyons
2017
Luther Jackson MS
Susan Boomer
2017
Longfellow MS
Jennifer Ezzell Stowe
2016
Churchill Road ES
Roli Agrawal
2016
Rocky Run MS
Alan Borhauer
2015
Providence ES
Bill Ferzoco
2014
South Lakes HS
Kim Olsen
2014
Episcopal HS
Melissa Booker
2013
Robinson SS
Judy Barrile
2012
Lake Braddock SS
Ray Leonard
2012
Greenbriar West ES
Ron Occhiogrosso
2012
Chelsea Academy
Coach
10 Yrs Coaching
20 Yrs Coaching
30 Yrs of Coaching
Cathy Williams
2019
Leah Puhlick
2021
Crystal Nabers
2017
Faye Lavenhouse
2023
Kursten Szabos
2023
Sam Tennison
2023
Anbu Vijay
2022
Aubrie Holman
2022
Clark Lindgren
2022
Emily Owens
2022
Kate Anderson
2022
Mario Saavedra
2022
Christine Gamache
2021
Ellen Babcock
2021
Matt Shields
2020
Paul Vickers
2018
Anita Sahai
2017
Beth Chung
2017
Christine Lyons
2017
Susan Boomer
2017
Jennifer Ezzell Stowe
2016
Roli Agrawal
2016
Alan Borhauer
2015
Bill Ferzoco
2014
Kim Olsen
2014
Melissa Booker
2013
Judy Barrile
2012
Ray Leonard
2012
Ron Occhiogrosso
2012
Virginia Distinguished Service Award

Awarded to
Karen Emmons
in 2022

For a DECADE of Leadership as

State Director of Virginia Science Olympiad

BUILDING a Strong Community

of Schools, Coaches, and Volunteers

Who Share a Passion for STEM,

EXPANDING our Reach Across the State,

ADAPTING at Every Turn, even in a Pandemic,

and PREPARING this Organization

for a Successful Future.

Thank You for Your Dedication.

National Awards

Teams Representing VA at the National Tournament
Year
Location
Division B
Division C
2023
Wichita State University
Longfellow MS & Cooper MS
TJHSST & Langley HS
2022
CalTech (online)
Longfellow MS & Cooper MS
Lake Braddock SS & TJHSST
2021
Arizona State University (online)
Longfellow MS & Cooper MS
TJHSST
2020
NC State University - Cancelled (COVID)
Cancelled
Cancelled
2019
Cornell University
Longfellow MS
TJHSST
2018
Colorado State University
Longfellow MS
TJHSST
2017
Wright State University
Longfellow MS
Fairfax HS
2016
University of Wisconsin - Stout
Longfellow MS
Langley HS
2015
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Longfellow MS
Langley HS
2014
University of Central Florida
Longfellow MS
TJHSST
2013
Wright State University
Longfellow MS
TJHSST
2012
University of Central Florida
Longfellow MS
Langley HS
2011
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Kilmer MS
Fairfax HS
2010
University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Longfellow MS
Langley HS
2009
Augusta State University
Longfellow MS
Langley HS
2008
George Washington University
Longfellow MS
Langley HS
2007
Wichita State University
Longfellow MS
James Madison HS
2006
Indiana University
Longfellow MS
Langley HS
2005
University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Rocky Run MS
Fairfax HS
2004
Juniata College
Rachel Carson MS
Fairfax HS
2003
Ohio State University
Carl Sandburg MS
Fairfax HS
2002
University of Delaware
Longfellow MS
McLean HS
SO Distinguished Service Award
2022

For improving the lives of students and teachers by inspiring them to learn, collaborate and achieve excellence in science education through participation in the Science Olympiad.

Awarded to Karen Emmons for service as VA State Director

State Chapter Innovation Award
2019

For Excellence in State Chapter Management & Service

Awarded to Virginia Science Olympiad for the structure of our Registration Program giving high Free & Reduced Lunch schools substantial registration discounts.

bottom of page